Current Scholarship Recipients
SIM is proud to announce its new Becoming Beloved Community scholars for the 2023-2024 Academic Year who are each answering the call to leadership in a New Church for a New World. We look forward to their companionship over the next three years and to the contributions they will each make to the life of the church. Their unique commitments to compassion and justice are the lifeblood of this organization and also of the Body of Christ.
They are joined by 17 other current outstanding SIM scholars across ten seminaries.
Our newest recipents are:
Amelia Bello Santana, Virginia Theological Seminary, Class of 2025
Adelle Dennis, School of Theology of the University of the South, Class of 2026
Anatol "Ana" Ferguson, School of Theology of the University of the South, Class of 2024
Anthony Suggs, Seminary of the Southwest, Class of 2024
Chris Leung, Virginia Theological Seminary, Class of 2025
Cruz Torres Razo, Seminary of the Southwest, Class of 2025
Dana Jean, Virginia Theological Seminary, Class of 2024
Deshawn Quincy Hall, Bexley-Seabury Seminary, Class of 2026
George Black Jr. Virginia Theological Seminary, Class of 2025
Gregory Williams Virginia Theological Seminary, Class of 2025
Kelly Park, Yale Divinity School, Class of 2026
Nicole Walters, Candler School of Theology, Class of 2025
The Rev. Robert D. Rose, Bexley-Seabury Seminary, Class of 2024
Adelle Dennis
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2026
Amelia Bello Santana
Virginia Theological
Seminary
Class of 2025
Anatol "Ana" Ferguson
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2024
Anthony Suggs
Seminary of the
Southwest
Class of 2024
Audra Ryes
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2024
Brendan Nee
Episcopal Divinity School at Union
Class of 2024
Chris Leung
Virginia Theological
Seminary
Class of 2025
Cruz Torres Razo
Seminary of the
Southwest
Class of 2025
Dana Jean
Virginia Theological Seminary
Class of 2024
Deshawn Quincy Hall
Bexley-Seabury Seminary
Class of 2026
Djalia Alice Uwimana
Candler School of Theology,
Emory University
Class of 2025
Edward L. Smith II
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2025
George Black Jr.
Virginia Theological
Seminary
Class of 2025
Gregory Williams
Virginia Theological
Seminary
Class of 2025
Harlowe Ren-Ying Zefting
Church Divinity School
of the Pacific
Class of 2025
Jordan Bishop
Iliff School of Theology
Class of 2024
Kaley Casenheisher
Yale/Berkeley Divinity School
Class of 2024
Kelly Park
Yale Divinity School
Class of 2026
Kelly Ramer Moody
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2025
Mary Caitlin Frazier
Virginia Theological Seminary
Class of 2024
Marycelis Gonzales Otero
Candler School of Theology,
Emory University
Class of 2025
McKenzi Jo Roberson
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2025
Nicole Walters
Candler School of
Theology
Class of 2025
Silas Jess Kotnour
Union Theological Seminary
Class of 2024
Tabitha Jamal
Candler School of Theology,
Emory University
Class of 2025
The Rev. Alejandra Trillos
Virginia Theological Seminary
Class of 2025
The Rev. Robert D. Rose
Bexley-Seabury Seminary
Class of 2024
Thomas Conroy
Virginia Theological Seminary
Class of 2024
Tommy Watson Jr.
Yale/Berkeley Divinity School/Institute of Sacred Music
Class of 2024
Tyler Jeffrey
School of Theology,
University of the South
Class of 2025